LINK (TL-FC311A-2) Gigabit WDM Media Converter, Fiber up to 2km, Auto-Negotiation RJ45 Port, GB SC Fiber Port, 1550 nm TX, 1310 nm RX

£20.75

Only 1 left in stock

SKU: SP-CON-TL-FC311A-2 Category:

Description

Gigabit WDM Media Converter
 

  • 1x 10/100/1000Mbps Auto-Negotiation RJ45 port supports Auto-MDI/MDIX
  • Auto-negotiation of Half-Duplex/Full-Duplex transfer mode
  • Adopts WDM technology, transmitting and receiving data on one single fiber
  • Extends fiber distance up to 2 km
 
 
 
 
What This Product Does
TL-FC311A-2 is a gigabit media converter, providing a gigabit RJ-45 port and a gigabit SC fiber port, which can convert between electrical and optical signals. And long-distance data transmission through optical fiber can be applied to commercial scenarios such as park security monitoring and wireless networking.

How This Product Works

TL-FC311A-2 adopts WDM (wavelength division multiplexing) technology, helping send and receive data at a distance of up to 2 km with only a single mode fiber, which saves half of the cable deployment cost for customers.  TL-FC311A-2 transmits data at 1550 nm wavelength and receives data at 1310 nm wavelength on optical fiber. Therefore, the terminal device used in conjunction with the  TL-FC311A-2 should send data at a wavelength of 1310 nm and receive data at a wavelength of 1550 nm. TP-Link another media converter  TL-FC311B-2 is one of the products that can cooperate with  TL-FC311A-2.
 

Other Features

Besides, this media converter can be used as a standalone device (no rack required) or used with TP-Link's TL-FC1420 rack for auto MDI/MDI-X in TX port in which duplex mode is automatically negotiated.
 

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “LINK (TL-FC311A-2) Gigabit WDM Media Converter, Fiber up to 2km, Auto-Negotiation RJ45 Port, GB SC Fiber Port, 1550 nm TX, 1310 nm RX”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *